The Phuket List
Aerial view at sunset over rainforest hills dotted with modern villas, with islands on the horizon

Property Prices in Phuket 2026: by Area and Outlook

By Sam Bocker, Phuket property consultant6 min readReviewed October 16, 2026

In October 2026 the median developer asking price on Phuket is about USD 3,500 per m² (≈ 117,000 THB), with villas around USD 2,600 and condos around USD 4,100 per m². Villa demand is strong at the top; off-plan condos face heavy competition. Projected yields of about 6% are developer figures, not results. Buy the specific property, not the island average.

In short

  1. 01Island median developer asking price: about USD 3,507 per m²; villas USD 2,584, condos USD 4,070 (Layan index, 14 Oct 2026).
  2. 02Most expensive areas per m²: Surin, Layan, Kamala. Better value: Chalong, Mai Khao, Thalang.
  3. 03Knight Frank reported Phuket villa sales up 12.9% in 2025; luxury villas outperform condos.
  4. 04Off-plan carries a premium of about 13% per m² over completed property, while many condo launches compete for buyers.
  5. 05Infrastructure that matters now: airport expansion and the Kathu–Patong expressway; the light rail has slipped to the 2030s.

Prices in October 2026

Thailand publishes no official transaction-price index for Phuket, so honest market numbers come from published catalogues of developer asking prices. The most transparent public one we know is the Layan Real Estate price index, recomputed from 351 projects and updated on 14 October 2026. These are asking prices from developers, not completed sale prices, and they skew toward new projects.

SegmentMedian USD per m²≈ THB per m²Median entry price
All projects3,507117,500USD 593,700
Villas (213 projects)2,58486,600USD 875,800
Condominiums (101 projects)4,070136,300USD 150,000
Condo-hotels5,845195,800USD 151,600

Villas look cheaper per square metre than condos because they include more space per unit and land is priced into the lease, but the entry ticket is far higher. A typical new villa starts well above USD 800,000; a typical condo near USD 150,000.

Prices by area

Median developer asking prices by area from the same index (all property types; small samples move a lot, so read them as levels, not precise values):

AreaUSD per m²≈ THB per m²
Surin5,826195,200
Layan4,881163,500
Pa Klok / Yamu4,715158,000
Kamala4,555152,600
Kata4,350145,700
Karon4,340145,400
Cape Panwa4,239142,000
Bang Tao3,652122,300
Patong3,561119,300
Nai Yang3,451115,600
Nai Harn3,394113,700
Rawai3,336111,800
Ko Kaew2,70690,700
Nai Thon2,57686,300
Chalong2,44581,900
Mai Khao2,28776,600
Thalang2,28676,600

Bang Tao is the deepest market by far, with 134 projects in the index, which keeps its median below smaller premium areas like Surin and Layan. Kathu and Phuket Town have too few listed projects for a median. Our area pages go into each one: Bang Tao, Kamala, Rawai, Nai Harn, Kathu, Cape Panwa and Phuket Old Town.

Who is buying

  • Villas lead. Knight Frank reported Phuket villa sales up 12.9% in 2025 and said luxury villas continue to outperform condos.
  • Russian-speaking buyers are the most visible foreign group. Russian condo transfers in Thailand rose 33% in Q1 2026, with Phuket recording the highest value (1.06 bn THB across 156 units), and Russian transfer value rose 75.9% in the first half of 2026.
  • Overall foreign condo transfers slowed. Foreign condo transfers across Thailand fell 17.3% year on year in Q1 2026, but Phuket kept the highest foreign transfer value of any province.
  • Where buyers look. C9 Hotelworks' analysis of about 60,000 online property enquiries (June 2026) put the Cherngtalay area (Bang Tao, Laguna, Layan) first and Rawai consistently second.

Demand is concentrated: a few areas and a few product types take most of it. A good villa in Bang Tao or Layan and a generic condo in an oversupplied pocket are different markets that happen to share an island.

Supply and the off-plan question

Phuket has a lot of new product. In the Layan index, 301 of 441 priced unit types are off-plan, and off-plan carries a premium of about 13% per square metre over completed property (USD 3,652 vs USD 3,228). In Bang Tao alone, an analytics report for Q1 2026 counted 57 off-plan condo projects with 5,221 units on sale, about 55% of them still available.

CBRE's first-half 2026 report describes many condo launches but relatively few completions, and Knight Frank expects tougher competition among off-plan condos launched in the past three to four years. For buyers that means two things:

  • Negotiating room on condos in crowded segments, especially completed stock.
  • Delivery risk on off-plan: choose developers with finished projects, verified permits and payment schedules tied to construction. Our off-plan guide lists the checks.

On the hotel side, CBRE reported Phuket hotel occupancy down 0.8 points year on year in H1 2026 with average daily rate up 0.9%, and about 1,800 new hotel keys due by the end of 2026. More rooms compete with private rentals for the same guests.

Rental returns: what the numbers really say

Of 351 projects in the Layan index, 288 state a projected yield; the median is 6% a year, with a range from 3% to 15%. These are developer projections, quoted before costs, empty weeks and management fees. Agencies often quote 7–8% gross for managed pool villas.

Independent data is more sobering, and it disagrees. In October 2026 AirROI's Phuket page showed average occupancy of about 40%, and its page for Amphoe Mueang Phuket, the whole district around Phuket Town, a median near 29%; AirDNA reports a much higher average. These cover all short-term listings, mostly condos, not managed pool villas specifically.

Our rental yield guide shows how to turn a projection into a net figure, and our legal renting guide explains which properties can take nightly guests at all.

Infrastructure, policy and what to watch in 2027

Infrastructure

  • Phuket International Airport Phase 2: about 16 bn THB to raise capacity from 12.5 m to 18 m passengers a year.
  • New Andaman Airport in Phang Nga: about 80 bn THB, planned; timing uncertain.
  • Phuket Expressway (Muang Mai–Koh Kaew–Kathu, including the Kathu–Patong link): about 46.75 bn THB, on the 2026 megaprojects list. Kathu and the central corridor benefit most if it is built.
  • Light rail: repeatedly delayed; MRTA has pointed to construction from 2028 and opening around 2031, and its status was questioned again in 2026. Do not pay a premium for it.

Policy

  • The 49% condo quota and 30-year lease limit remain; the 75% quota and 99-year lease are proposals.
  • Enforcement against nominee company ownership intensified in 2026.
  • The visa-free stay was cut from 60 to 30 days for many nationalities from 15 September 2026, while long-stay options such as the DTV remain.
  • A draft to replace the Hotel Act was reported in October 2026; the 30-day rental rule still applies.

What we watch

Completions versus launches in Bang Tao and Layan, resale discounts on completed condos, hotel occupancy through the 2026–27 high season, and any movement on the quota or Hotel Act drafts. We update this page as data comes in. If you want current options that fit these conditions, tell us your brief.

Questions buyers ask

How much does property cost in Phuket in 2026?

The median developer asking price across the island is about USD 3,500 per m² (Layan index, October 2026): around USD 2,600 per m² for villas and USD 4,100 for condos. Typical entry points are about USD 150,000 for a condo and well over USD 800,000 for a new villa, with Surin, Layan and Kamala the most expensive areas.

Is Phuket property overpriced or oversupplied?

Parts of it. Off-plan condos, especially in Bang Tao, face heavy competition, with many units unsold and an off-plan premium of about 13% over completed property. Good villas in sought-after areas are a different market with stronger demand. Judge each property against completed comparables nearby.

Is 2026 a good time to buy in Phuket?

For buyers who need a home or long-stay base, the market offers choice and, in crowded condo segments, room to negotiate. For investors the case depends on the specific property: legal rental route, realistic net yield and resale market. We do not forecast prices; we help you avoid overpaying for a particular property.

Which area of Phuket has the highest demand?

Enquiry data analysed by C9 Hotelworks in June 2026 put the Cherngtalay area, which includes Bang Tao, Laguna and Layan, first, with Rawai consistently second. Bang Tao also has by far the most projects on the market, which means more choice and more competition among sellers.

Sources

Editorial guidance, not legal or tax advice. Thai rules change; confirm your case with an independent Thai lawyer before paying a deposit.

Areas in this guide

Not sure where to start

Get a shortlist in a minute

Five questions about budget, area and plans. Your request goes to an agent who works that area, and they send 3–7 matching homes: ownership type, all costs and what to check before a deposit.

Read next